From NawaPedia

Ozuma=(小妻) family name, Kaname=(要) first name, (1939-)

Bio

Born in Niigata, Japan in 1939, Ozuma Kaname began studying traditional Japanese painting under his uncle, artist Sakai Soushi, from a young age.

Moving to Tokyo at the age of 18, he trained as an art dealer while working at a printing company.

Afterwards, he moved on to the publishing industry where he illustrated tattoos. The majority of his work continues to be tattoo-related along with other traditional Japanese themes; and often serves as a source of inspiration for master tattooist Horiyoshi III, whose clients in turn, are often depicted in Ozuma's paintings.

Activities

Artist

Alternate Name(s)

小妻要 (Japanese), Youko Ozuma (小妻容子)

Selected Works

External Links

Authors: Nawapedia

Ver fuente original del articulo

Born in Niigata, Japan in 1939, Ozuma Kaname began studying traditional
Japanese painting under his uncle, artist Sakai Soushi, from a young age.
Moving to Tokyo at the age of 18, he trained as an art dealer while working
at a printing company. Afterwards, he moved on to the publishing industry
where he illustrated tattoos. The majority of his work continues to be
tattoo-related along with other traditional Japanese themes; and often
serves as a source of inspiration for master tattooist Horiyoshi III, whose
clients in turn, are often depicted in Ozuma's paintings.